How To Get Your Stolen Children Home With a Commercial Lien Habeas Corpus
[…] York City, for plaintiffs.
Susan Harkins, Asst. U.S. Atty., New York City, for U.S. Atty.
MEMORANDUM ORDER
VINCENT L. BRODERICK, District Judge.
Plaintiffs, in their complaint and now by motion, seek either a writ of mandamus to
compel the United States Attorney to present the “facts” concerning alleged
criminal wrongdoing of certain named defendants to the grand jury or for me to
request the grand jury to hear testimony by plaintiff’s attorney, Mr. Piccoli,
concerning that wrongdoing.[1] They base their *201 complaint and motion on 18
U.S.C. § 3332(a), which states:
201
It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any
judicial district [special grand juries impanelled pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such
alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by
the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States
for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving
information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person
shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such
alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s
action or recommendation.
At the outset, I would point out that plaintiffs do not seek to compel the U.S.
Attorney to prosecute the named defendants. Rather, they seek to have either the
court or the United States Attorney present certain information to the grand jury.