This case was decided in the Southern di
[…] court went on to say:
Thus, in establishing this presumption [of the unreviewability of
agency action] in the APA, Congress did not set agencies free to
disregard legislative direction in the statutory scheme that the agency
administers. Congress may limit an agency’s exercise of enforcement
power if it wishes, either by setting substantive priorities, or by
otherwise circumscribing an agency’s power to discriminate among
issues or cases it will pursue.
___ U.S. at ___, 105 S.Ct. at 1657.
Plaintiffs argue that the language of § 3332(a) is clear and unambiguous: “Any
such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any
other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of
such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s action
or recommendation.” They contend that the duty to present the information is
mandatory. Defendants contend that use of such mandatory language is common
throughout the criminal provisions of the United States Code and has often been
held to permit the exercise of prosecutorial discretion. See Heckler v. Chaney, ___