Federal judge ORDERED US Attorney to present facts of criminal wrongdoing to Grand Jury/ US Marshal
[…] court went on to say:

Thus, in establishing this presumption [of the unreviewability of

agency action] in the APA, Congress did not set agencies free to

disregard legislative direction in the statutory scheme that the agency

administers. Congress may limit an agency’s exercise of enforcement

power if it wishes, either by setting substantive priorities, or by

otherwise circumscribing an agency’s power to discriminate among

issues or cases it will pursue.

___ U.S. at ___, 105 S.Ct. at 1657.

Plaintiffs argue that the language of § 3332(a) is clear and unambiguous: “Any

such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any

other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of

such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s action

or recommendation.” They contend that the duty to present the information is

mandatory. Defendants contend that use of such mandatory language is common

throughout the criminal provisions of the United States Code and has often been

held to permit the exercise of prosecutorial discretion. See Heckler v.