Federal judge ORDERED US Attorney to present facts of criminal wrongdoing to Grand Jury/ US Marshal
[…] York City, for plaintiffs.

Susan Harkins, Asst. U.S. Atty., New York City, for U.S. Atty.

MEMORANDUM ORDER

VINCENT L. BRODERICK, District Judge.

Plaintiffs, in their complaint and now by motion, seek either a writ of mandamus to

compel the United States Attorney to present the “facts” concerning alleged

criminal wrongdoing of certain named defendants to the grand jury or for me to

request the grand jury to hear testimony by plaintiff’s attorney, Mr. Piccoli,

concerning that wrongdoing.[1] They base their *201 complaint and motion on 18

U.S.C. § 3332(a), which states:

201

It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any

judicial district [special grand juries impanelled pursuant to 18 U.S.C.

  • 3331] to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United

States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such

alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by

the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States

for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving

information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person

shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such

alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s

action or recommendation.

At the outset, I would point out that plaintiffs do not seek to compel the U.S.

Attorney to prosecute the named defendants. Rather, they seek to have either the

court or the United States Attorney present certain information to the grand jury.